2015 American Nuclear Society Student Design Competition Winners
- Crystal Green
- Brianne Heisinger
- Kyle Kondrat
- Matthew Krupkale
- Jennifer Nguyen
2015-16 Beyster PhD Fellowship Recipient
Proquest Distinguished Dissertation Award Recipients
Edward A. Bouchet Graduate Honor Society Inductee
UM Graduate Student of the Year
UM Professional Organization of the Year
- Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers-Graduate Component
NSF Fellowship Recipients
- Thomas Chih Chen, EE
- Katherine Lin Poggensee, ME
- Derek Roberts, CEE
- Kwesi Rutledge, BME
- Ki-Joo Sung, ChE
- Joeson Wong, EE
Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Distinguished Academic Achievement
- Elnaz Ansari, EE
- Diana Bach, CEE
- Sean Carney, NERS
- S. Laura Chang, ChE
- Bokai Chen, ME
- Chuanfei Dong, AOSS
- Troy Long, IOE
- Nathaniel Meredith, NAME
- Sahar Rahmani, BME
- Abelardo Salinas Jimenez, IS+D
- Guangsha Shi, MS&E
- Alexander Van Esbroeck, CSE
- Jihyeon Yeom, Macro
Distinguished Leadership Award Recipients
- Mikai Chen, ME
- Elizabeth Dreyer, EE
- Aeriel Murphy, MS&E
- Paras Patel, BME
- Ana Rioja, BME
- Mauro Rodriguez, ME
- Karen Schroeder, BME
- Joyce Yue Gong, ME
- Cheng Zhang, CSE
Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding Graduate Student Instructors
- Jonathan Beaumont, CSE
- Michael Benson, EE
- Julie Fogarty, CEE
- Mai Le, EE:Sys
Marian Sarah Parker Prize
Harry B. Benford Award for Entrepreneurial Leadership
Hugh G. Rumler Prize
Elaine Harden Award
- Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers–Graduate Component
ScholarPOWER Award Recipients
Master’s Student Achievement Award:
- Timothy Brooks, Aero
- Jose Munoz, Aero
- Gregory Carbott, AOSS
- Omar Gates, AOSS
- Nathen Hamet, AOSS
- Rachel McLoughlin, AOSS
- Matthew Biggers, BME
- Andrew Vazquez, BME
- Nikiru Agomuoh, CEE
- Gina McGauley, CEE
- Manuel Vega Loo, CEE
- Jade Warner, CEE
- Julian Katz-Samuels, CSE
- Alejandro Newell, CSE
- Matthew Vaughan, CSE
- Walter Zarate, EE
- Juan Orozco, EE:Sys
- Adewale Adetona, IS+D
- Reuben Latigo, IS+D
- German Tanasi, IS+D
- Lauren Mancia, ME
- Michael Rojas, ME
- Daniel Diaz, MS&E
- Jonathan Holbert, NAME
- Ciara Sivels, NERS
PhD Candidate Achievement Award:
- Adam Duran, Aero
- Chukwuka Mbagwu, Aero
- Ana Rioja, BME
- Megan Dunn, ChE
- Franklin Epiepang, ChE
- Corine Jackman, ChE
- Lianette Rivera, ChE
- Megan Szakasits, ChE
- Emily Herbert, CEE
- Francisco Sotomayor, CEE
- Denis Bueno, CSE
- Brandon Demory, EE
- Alan Teran, EE
- Rosemarie Figueroa, IOE
- Brandon Pitts, IOE
- Yasmine Doleyres, Macro
- Darian Bridges, ME
- Johanna Heureaux, ME
- Kaitlyn Mallet, ME
- Mauro Rodriguez, ME
- Alfred Okello, MS&E
- Alan Olvera, MS&E
- Esteban Castro-Feliciano, NAME
- Anthony Monterrosa, NERS
- Charles Sosa, NERS
MLK North Campus Spirit Award
- Minnae Chabwera, Aero
- Kaitlyn Mallett, ME
Dow Sustainability Fellowship
- Helen Hagos, CSE
- Nadine Halabi, IS+D
- Selman Mujovic, NERS
- Sean Murphy, CEE
- Yash Shah, IS+D
Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding PhD Research
- Alexis Kaplan, NERS
- Eli Vlaisavljevich, BME
- Xiangyun Zhang, AOSS
Rhodes Scholar
Intel PhD Fellowship
|